run a bit to trick earrings

AlexanderIII

Senior Member
Russian
Dear all,
this from the sketch 'Professional Youth' (1923) by Dorothy Parker.

GIRLS WILL BE GIRLS
The funny thing is that if you took only a quick glance at them you would think they were nothing more than regular girls. They may run a bit to trick earrings, and it is evident that much of this talk about rouge and lip sticks has its foundation in fact.

I guess run a bit to trick earrings is about the same as to (take) trouble to be obliging, thoughtful and so on to coax (from, say, father or husband) earings. Is this correct?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The expression "run a bit to [something]" means to have a tendency towards something, or to have a habit of doing something.

    These girls appear to favour or regularly wear trick earrings ("trick" is used as an adjective to describe "earrings" but I don't know what exactly they are).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top