run it on third and fifteen (football)

TheNameOfAWind

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti!

Ho ripreso a lavorare e di nuovo ho bisogno del vostro aiuto :)

Due amici parlano della prossima partita di football, uno sostiene che la squadra in questione perderà perché ha "no depth in the secondary" (a quanto ho capito ha l'ultima linea di difesa scarsa, e quindi vulnerabile ai lanci lunghi). Continua così:

«You don't even f*** need a secondary against the Chicago. It's total ground game».
«They'll sure run it on third and fifteen», Dude sayd, «'Cause there's no protection from the oh-line, zero»


«Ma una seconda linea di difesa nemmeno ti serve, contro i Chicago Bears. È tutto gioco a terra».
«Io ci scommetto che se la giocheranno (?) on third and fifteen», disse il Tipo, «Perché veramente non hanno alcuna barriera/difesa sulla oh-line, zero»

Per me è aramaico. Grazie ;)
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I am sure there are plenty of Aramaic American football fans in the house who might correct me or explain this better but I believe it works this way. Each team is given four "downs" or attempts to move the ball forward. If you manage to advance at least 10 yards you can start counting the downs again. So if you are on the third down and need 15 yards (since you've been pushed back and now need to advance 10 plus 5 yards) the speaker is saying they'll definitely try to run the ball forward instead of throwing the ball forward. How you say this in Italian...???
     

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Rose!

    As an Italian girl, I'd say "he's cute!" :)

    Your explanation is very clear, now at least it makes sense. The problem is, I have no idea how we say it in Italian, since American football is really not so common here. If some Italian-super-fan doesn't show up I think I'll go for something like
    «Quando si rendono conto che giocano contro una squadra senza difesa il gioco a terra lo lasciano perdere».
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    «You don't even f*** need a secondary against the Chicago. It's total ground game».
    «They'll sure run it on third and fifteen», Dude sayd, «'Cause there's no protection from the oh-line, zero»


    «Ma una seconda linea di difesa nemmeno ti serve, contro i Chicago Bears. È tutto gioco a terra».
    «Io ci scommetto che se la giocheranno (?) on third and fifteen», disse il Tipo, «Perché veramente non hanno alcuna barriera/difesa sulla oh-line, zero»
    I think you might check these websites for some terminology (https://www.google.it/#q=football+americano) and:

    secondary = secondaria defensiva
    gioca a terra = attacco ai corridore.
    They'll sure run it = Certo, usaranno i corridore
    third and fifteen = terza "down" e hanno bisogno di quindici "yards" per un "first down"
    O line = la linea de attacco

    I'm not sure of the terms but they should be close.

    Phil
     

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think you might check these websites for some terminology (https://www.google.it/#q=football+americano) and:

    secondary = secondaria defensiva
    gioca a terra = attacco ai corridore.
    They'll sure run it = Certo, usaranno i corridore
    third and fifteen = terza "down" e hanno bisogno di quindici "yards" per un "first down"
    O line = la linea de attacco

    I'm not sure of the terms but they should be close.

    Phil
    Hi Phil!
    I checked every website and forum I could find! The problem is, I need the Italian words, and not just the "right" words, but something that two friends could possibly say while working.
    I'm pretty sure "secondary defense" is "difesa secondaria" o "ultima linea difensiva", and that "ground game" is "run while holding the ball", which I can translate with "gioco di terra" or "gioco a terra" (it's pretty much the same in Italian soccer, and the expression would be both understandable and accurate).

    But while I get the meaning (now), I can't translate "third and fifteen" with 20 words :) I need something shorter.

    PS (and OT) where did you find the reference for "oh-line"? I couldn't find anything!
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    O line for offensive line is a standard American football phrase. We use D line for the defensive line, too.

    Let me think about that other problem. It is difficult as there are no set phrases.

    Phil

    EDIT: Sorry, Mary, I didn't see your post before you answered (I was on the bus coming home!)
     
    Last edited:

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    ho trovato questo http://it.wikihow.com/Giocare-a-Football-Americano "Per esempio, se il quarterback viene placcato 7 yard dietro la linea con la palla tra le mani, l’azione successiva sarà chiamata “Secondo e 17”, perché si dovranno correre 17 yard nelle tre azioni successive per resettare un primo down".
    Per "o-line" vedi qui http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football_positions "The offensive line is primarily responsible for blocking".
    Love you. Quindi "Terzo e quindici" è perfettamente accettabile. Yeeeee..
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sei sicura che tutto sia corretto per quanto riguarda lo spelling?
    They'll sure run it on third and fifteen», Dude sayd, «'Cause there's no protection from the oh-line, zero

    Non potrebbe esserci una "h" in più, allo stesso modo della "y" al posto della "i"?
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    It's not "O line", it's "Oh-line" :D
    I don't know what source you are using but it is incorrect. We use the term "O Line". It is an abbreviation of Offensive Line; hence the term O Line. We also use the term D Line to represent the Defensive Line.

    Ciao,
    ho trovato questo http://it.wikihow.com/Giocare-a-Football-Americano "Per esempio, se il quarterback viene placcato 7 yard dietro la linea con la palla tra le mani, l’azione successiva sarà chiamata “Secondo e 17”,:tick: perché si dovranno correre 17 yard nelle tre azioni successive per resettare un primo down".:tick:
    Per "o-line" vedi qui http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football_positions "The offensive line is primarily responsible for blocking".
    If "secondo e 17" and "resettare un primo down" are understandable to you, it is perfect. Thanks!

    Phil
     
    Last edited:

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao ragazzi.
    Ho ancora a che fare con il football, e ancora mi manca il vocabolario sportivo :)

    Riunione di famiglia davanti alla partita di football, il padrone di casa esce un attimo e quando torna chiede cosa si è perso. Il nipotino, che ha un lieve autismo, risponde: Felix Jones just ran it in for forty-six.

    La mia traduzione sarebbe Felix Jones ha appena corso per quarantasei iarde. Mi pare di capire che il giocatore abbia corso in avanti per 46 iarde con la palla in mano, ma mi sembra di perdermi qualcosa. Secondo voi in italiano la frase è comprensibile? Esiste un'espressione più gergale?

    Grazie!
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Ciao, I think you're missing part. He doesn't simply say "he ran it for 46" he says "he ran it in for 46". The "it in" to me indicates that he scored a touchdown. He ran with the ball for 46 yards all the way to the end zone and over the line to score. Any other North Americans in the house to corroborate? Just to add that although I'm not a football expert by any imagination, I believe running with the ball for 46 yards is quite an achievement and then to score at the same time is huge.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top