Run out / Out of ....

< Previous | Next >

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello everyone :),,,

I'm wondering whether there are any differences between them.

For instance;

<The paper is ran out.>
<it's out of paper.>

Could anyone help me?

Thanks
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If there is no paper in a photocopier, you can say that the paper has run out or that it's out of paper.
    Is this the situation you are thinking of? Your question depends on the context.
     

    jexrry_nam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Thank you..

    In fact, I didn't think of any situations. I just deem that both of them are used to convey that something has finished.

    Are they kind of like "can" and "be able to"?

    I guess that all tenses can be used in "run out" while there is only one tense can be used in "out of".

    Just my little opinion. :)
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    But the use of words is nearly always dependent on the context. That's why it's always best to give an example sentence.
    For example, if you wanted to buy paper and went into a shop, the assistant is not likely to say the paper's run out, but instead we're out of paper.

    You can use more than one tense with out of, e.g. "last week we were out of blue paper".
     

    jexrry_nam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Thanks you e2e,,

    Can I say that they are interchangeable? It's about preference.

    I've heard a song "time is running out", it's kind of poetic.

    Can we also say "there is out of time" , I feel like a bit awkward.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Time is running out is a standard phrase to say that there is not much time left.
    There is out of time.:cross:
    We're out of time = There's no time left or (in sport, for example) the end of the game has come.
    We've run out of timemeans the same.

    But again this is context-dependent (on time).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top