run out / run out of something / be out of something

Tae-Bbong-E

Senior Member
Korean
Hello

Now I am confused that somebody or something can be used as a subject in the following idioms.

1) Run out of
Somebody
run out of something:
We were running out of food

2) Run out
Something
run out:
The milk has run out.


3) be out of something
3-a)
Somebody be out of something:
Would you mind going to the store? We're out of milk.

3-b) Something be out of something:
The official Olympic umbrella is out of stock.


My question is,
1) "Run out of something" can be used with Somebody as a subject?
2) "Run out" can be used with Something as a subject?

Meanwhile 3) "be out of something" can be used with either Somebody or Something as a subject?



PS: Example sentences are from Collins, Oxford, Free dictionaries, and the link below.
Vancouver’s Warm Welcome (Published 2010)
 

Attachments

  • 1613886294647.png
    1613886294647.png
    12.7 KB · Views: 9
Last edited:
  • Top