run screaming to for

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
I couldn't imagine Mike as being anything but a cop. To me, he was like one of those concrete block warehouse people barely notice on a fair weather day but run screaming to for refuge in a Category four.

Source: Decaffeinated Corpse

Would you please tell me why there are two prepositions in "run screaming to for"? Do they mean "run for refuge and scream" and "run to refuge and scream"?
 
  • Michel09

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Hello redgiant,

    This means that people are running (and screaming in fear) to the warehouse (although, it should be "warehouses" in the sentence provided) for refuge. The two prepositions just happen to be adjacent in the structure of the sentence. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top