run screaming

Bunoc

Member
Vietnam
Adolescent minds are so filled with the dullest and tiresome scraps of information that I have often wanted to run screaming from the school building.
(quotation from The Lion and the Lamb - Alphie)

Hi,
I have a question, and I have looked it up in my dictionaries but in vain. What does "run screaming" means: "run and scream" or "run away to scream" or something else? I have not met "run + V-ing" yet, so I wonder if it has a particular meaning. Please help me. Thank you very much.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It means "run away (while) screaming."

    There are other examples, such as "fell shouting" or "clung trembling" where the two verbs together indicate simultaneous action.
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    It's often used a little bit figuratively. The idea is that you're so annoyed/scared/angry that you'll be forced to run away while screaming.

    By the way, that should be "most tiresome", not just "tiresome". Fanfiction is often not a good model for correct grammar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top