running late

< Previous | Next >

liond10

Member
English, USA
How do you say "I'm running late"?

"Ando atrasado" suena bien?

If anyone can help me, then great! I think up to now I've been saying "Estoy retrasado," which a friend tells me is something like "I'm being retarded" (not what I'm trying to say). :)

¡Gracias!
 
  • micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    How do you say "I'm running late"?

    "Ando atrasado" suena bien?

    If anyone can help me, then great! I think up to now I've been saying "Estoy retrasado," which a friend tells me is something like "I'm being retarded" (not what I'm trying to say). :)

    ¡Gracias!
    Estoy atrasado - Se me está haciendo tarde - se me hace tarde -

    'Estoy retrasado' is correct. If I wanted to say 'I'm retarded' or something of the kind, I'd use 'ser' instead of 'estar'.

    There's an expression: 'me cogió el día' - 'me cogió la tarde' - 'me cogió la noche - that means 'I'm late'. I don't know whether it's said in other countries. I'm sure it's not said in Argentina:rolleyes: or if they say it, they'd change the verb.

    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top