running through July 2011

faggiola

Senior Member
Italy Italian
Ciao a tutti,

scusate ma non riesco a capire il senso della seguente frase:

"Please note that this grant-funded project is running through July 2011"

Forse significa che il progetto si conclude nel luglio 2011 ovvero che il finanziamento va utilizzato entro tale data???

Grazie

Faggiola
 
  • King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti,

    scusate ma non riesco a capire il senso della seguente frase:

    "Please note that this grant-funded project is running through July 2011"

    Forse significa che il progetto si conclude nel luglio 2011 ovvero che il finanziamento va utilizzato entro tale data???

    Grazie

    Faggiola
    Io direi che il progetto si concluderà alla fine del luglio 2011; non avendo altro contesto non è possibile stabilire se questa informazione abbia attinenza con la durata del finanziamento o sia solo di natura generale...
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Non potrebbe essere che il progetto di svolge per tutto il mese di Luglio?
    Potrebbe essere tutti e due dei possibili scenari, cioe' da adesso (o da una data prestabilita nel contesto) fino alla fine di luglio o per tutto il mese di luglio. Senza maggior contesto, e' difficile dire, ma senza averlo, opterei per quello primo.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that in American English through is often used to mean until, so the phrase means running until July 2011. With through or until we have the same problem: does it mean until the end of July or until an unspecified date during the month? We shouldn't attach a special meaning to through; it doesn't mean attraverso luglio.
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that in American English through is often used to mean until, so the phrase means running until July 2011. With through or until we have the same problem: does it mean until the end of July or until an unspecified date during the month? We shouldn't attach a special meaning to through; it doesn't mean attraverso luglio.
    Hi Einstein, I don't know whether the original text is AE or BE (actually, I don't think it was specified), however I thought "through" means "up to and including", hence through July 2011 should mean including all the month of July. See also this thread where the difference between until and through was discussed.
    What do you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top