runtime realization

GusVin

Member
Portuguese
hi all again... sry about my questions... its because my mother language is not english, so i dont understand some of the english terms...

so...

what does "runtime realization" means?
here's an example of its usage:

"The business logic interacts with the object-oriented domain model and its runtime realization as a graph of interconnected objects ..."

thanks in advance...

regards.
 
  • languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    Runtime means at the time when the program is running on the computer. Realization is the method or technique used to implement the program ideas.

    "...and it is implemented as a graph of objects when the programming is running..."
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't like the way the sentence is written at all - you are not the only one having trouble with it.

    The domain model is represented (realized) as a graph over the time the program runs (runtime).

    I think.*

    *This implies uncertainty...
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Olá Gusvin,

    Please provide the entire sentence. From the fragment you have given us, I can interpret this more than one way.

    The business logic interacts with the object-oriented domain model and its runtime realization

    The logic software interacts with both a model and a graph,

    or

    The logic software, interacting with the domain model, produces a graph...
     
    Top