Russian dictionaries, grammar references and more

Status
Not open for further replies.

Maroseika

Moderator
Russian
Learners' corner - part 1


Content

  • Dictionary portals
  • Monolingual dictionaries
    • Spelling
    • Definitions
    • Glossaries
    • Etymology
    • Encyclopaedias and corpora
    • Instruments
  • Bilingual dictionaries
  • Grammar
  • Education
    • Russian references
    • Lessons and Excercises
    • Verbs
    • Pronunciation
    • Books for reading


Dictionary portals

  • WR - multi-language dictionaries of WordReference
  • gramota.ru - a bunch of Russian explanatory, spelling, pronunciation and other dictionaries, very user-friendly interface, simultenous search in all the dictionaries
  • Perfect.ru - Russian glossaries, English- and German-Russian dictionaries on technology and economy
  • Visual - Russian glossaries with the visual ties between words
  • Biblegateway - parallel texts of the Bible on about 50 languages

Monolingual dictionaries


Spelling dictionaries

  • Grammatical dictionary - morphology, orthoepy (voiced!), combinatory (Максимова, Гулякова)
  • Contemporary Russian spelling dictionary - 180 000 words (Лопатин, 2004)
  • Morphological dictionary - 170 000 words and 5 000 000 wordforms (based on Зализняк, 1977)
  • Morphemic dictionary - 100 000 words (Тихонов, 2002)
  • Accent dictionary - 50 000 words (Зарва, 2001)
  • Pronunication dictionary - 63 000 words (Аванесов, 4nd ed., 1988)
  • Paronyms - about 1000 words often confused (Вешнякова, 2002), pdf-file (1 MB).
  • Abbreviations - very comprehensive
Definition dictionaries
  • Ozhegov - 80 000 words of contemporary Russian (Ожегов, Шведова, 1993)
  • Difficult words - 20 000 words (Розенталь, Теленкова, 3rd ed., 2003)
  • Government - 2500 entries (Розенталь, 1996)
  • Ushakov - 89 000 words (Ушаков, 1940), some spelling may be outdated, but still useful for understanding the outdated texts.
  • Dahl - excellent dictionary of the 19th century language (Даль, 1882)
  • Church-Slavonic explanatory dictionary - 30 000 words, in Russian (1898)
Russian glossaries
Etymology

  • Vasmer - etymological dictionary (Фасмер, Трубачев, 1962)
  • Chernykh - historical and etymological dictionary (Черных, 3rd edition, 1999)
  • ЭССЯ - etymological dictionary of Slavic languages, not completed (from А to О by 2013)
Encyclopaedias and corpora

  • НКРЯ - Russian National Corpus (switchable to English interface)
  • БСЭ - Большая советская энциклопедия, 100 000 articles (3rd edition, 1977)
  • БиЕ - энциклопедия Брокгауза и Ефрона, 86 volums (1907)
  • Proverbs and sayings of many peoples of the world

Instruments


Continued in the next post...


Broken link? Want to add a useful resource? Don't hesitate to contact the Moderator.


Морфологический словарь русского языка
 
Last edited:
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Learners' corner - part 2

    Bilingual specialized dictionaries

    Grammar (for advanced learners)

    • Lopatin - the most recent grammar reference book (2009)
    • Rozental - trusted contemporary grammar reference book (1997)
    • РГ-80 - Russian Grammar in academical manner (1980)
    • Rules-1956 - brief reference on orthography and punctuation, still currently in force (1956)
    Learning Russian

    Russian references
    Lessons and Excercises

    • Excercises - intermediate level
    • Lessons on nouns, adjectives, pronouns, verbs cases, numerals
    Verbs
    Pronunciation
      • Forvo - a multilingual pronunciation guide compiled by the website users
    Books for reading


    Broken link? Want to add a useful resource? Don't hesitate to contact the Moderator.

     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top