Rythm or Rhythm?

< Previous | Next >

malina

Senior Member
Spanish/Catalan
Hi,

I always wrote rythm but according to WR it doesn't exist. Is it true? Is the right way to write it rhythm?

Thanks
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The extra, unpronounced H must have to do with the Greek origin of the word, just as psychology is spelt with a P because it comes from Greek and was spelt with a "psi" in Greek.
    Etymology: Middle French & Latin; Middle French rhythme, from Latin rhythmus, from Greek rhythmos, Date: 1560 Merriam-Webster
     
    Last edited:

    Here I am

    Senior Member
    Argentinean Spanish
    rhythm
    Noun
    1. any regular movement or beat: the side-effects can cause changes in the rhythm of the heart beat
    2. any regular pattern that occurs over a period of time: the seasonal rhythm of the agricultural year
    3. a. the arrangement of the durations of and stress on the notes of a piece of music, usually laid out in regular groups ([bars]) of beats
    b. any specific arrangement of such groupings: waltz rhythm

    4. (in poetry) the arrangement of words to form a regular pattern of stresses [Greek rhuthmos]
    rhythmic
    rhythmical adj
    rhythmically adv

    Según WR:
    rhythm:


    English definition | in French | in Italian | in Portuguese
    conjugator | in context | images Listen:
    US - UK

    Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

    rhythm /'rɪðəm/ n uncountable or countable
    ritmo m


    Subscribe to the Oxford Concise or Unabridged dictionary for more translations, meanings and examples.

    From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
    rhythm ['rɪðəm] nombre ritmo



    From the WordReference Supplement © 2009 WordReference.com:
    rhythm:
    Compound Forms:dance rhythmnmritmo del bailegive rhythmvdar ritmogive rhythm tovdar ritmo ain rhythmen ritmoput rhythm intovdarle ritmo a rhythm methodmétodo de rimarhythm sectionnfpercusión (música)rhythm sectionnfsección de instrumentos de percusión (música)rhythm sectionnfsección que marca el ritmo (música)sense of rhythmnmsentido del ritmo
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I found this, also in WR. http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/rythm+and+blues

    In that case, so, I can write rythm, can't I? Do you know why such a difference?
    Only musicians are allowed to write "rythm".

    Pero en serio, es un error, seguramente el único que existe en todo el diccionario de WR. ¡Qué mala suerte la tuya haber tropezado con él! ;)

    (Edit -Pero ¡es del diccionario español-español! )
    Se escribe la "rh" en inglés porque viene del griego, que usa la letra Rho, "P".
    Por la misma razón "rhombus" (rombo) se escribe con "h".
    A gran diferencia del español, el inglés suele seguir fiel a la etimología de la palabra. Mientras que la RAE ha quitado, por capricho, la "p" de pneumático, en inglés se escribe pneumatic, sólamente porque en griego hay una "p" ( π ) por delante de la "n" ( ν ) : πνευματικός
    Por cierto, "ritmo" en español viene también del griego, obviamente:
    ritmo.
    (Del lat. rhythmus, y este del gr. ῥυθμός, de ῥεῖν, fluir).



    Por tanto, malina, no puedes escribir "rythm", salvo que pretendas ponerte al nivel de la RAE y despreciar 3.000 años de civilización occidental (o que seas músico bohemio que pasa de las normas ortográficas).
     
    Last edited:

    malina

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    Muchas gracias a todos.

    Ahora solo tengo que decidir si cambio toda mi vida, me convierto en músico bohemio y voy por el mundo escribiendo rythm. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top