s'élever à la hauteur des circonstances

Adhemar

Member
Canada - English
I know that se montrer à la hauteur (de la situation) means to "rise to the occasion." Does s'élever à la hauteur des circonstances mean the same thing?
 
  • Teafrog

    Senior Member
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    I understand
    "to rise to the occasion" = "s'élever à la hauteur de la circonstance"
    and
    "to be up to the (task, challenge, etc.) = "être (or "se montrer"?) à la hauteur de qcq chose"
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    s'élever à la hauteur des circonstances sounds slightly strange to my French ear.

    I would translate "to rise to the occasion" by the more usual
    "être à la hauteur" or "se montrer à la hauteur".

    These expressions can be used on their own or followed by something more specific than circonstances: "être à la hauteur du défi".
     

    Adhemar

    Member
    Canada - English
    I'm not surprised it sounds odd to you. It's from a French newspaper article printed in 1793.
    être à la hauteur ! Like in the song from Le Roi Soleil! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top