sînt

jazyk

Senior Member
Brazílie, portugalština
În acest articol se citeşte cuvântul sînt. Este prima oară când văd această grafie pentru persoana a treia plural a verbului a fi. Aş vrea să ştiu dacă scrierea şi pronunţarea aceste sunt/sînt (?) corecte.

Mulţumesc foarte mult.
 
  • parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Aş vrea să ştiu dacă scrierea şi pronunţarea aceste sunt/sînt (?) corecte.

    Well, "sînt" was correct and it was used before 1989. In 1993, if I'm not mistaken, the Romanian Academy came with a set of new ortographic rules, one of which included the form of "a fi" in the present indicative: "sînt" (1st person singular and 3rd peson plural) was changed to "sunt", "sîntem" to "suntem", "sînteţi" (2st person pl) to "sunteţi".

    There was a lot of controvercy at the begining but now, it seems that the form "sunt" is widely accepted, the other can rarely be found in present-day texts.
     
    Top