'S con grupos de música

< Previous | Next >

Adalu

New Member
Español, España
Hola! Siempre he tenido una duda respecto al uso de 's con grupos de música. Ej: Coldplay
Mi pregunta es si es correcto poner por ejemplo: Coldplay's concerts or Coldplay concerts / Coldpay's tickets or Coldplay's tickets...
Gracias :)
 
  • grahamcracker

    Senior Member
    English-TEXAS
    Hola! Siempre he tenido una duda respecto al uso de 's con grupos de música. Ej: Coldplay
    Mi pregunta es si es correcto poner por ejemplo: Coldplay's concerts or Coldplay concerts / Coldpay's tickets or Coldplay's tickets...
    Gracias :)
    They are correct but they do not say the same thing. There is some subtlety.

    Coldplay's concerts---Coldpay's tickets. Even though it is using the possessive, it is talking about the concerts/tickets of Coldplay. There is probably some grammatical category name for the way the possessive is being used in this case. I don't know the technical name for it.

    Coldplay concerts---Coldplay tickets. Using it like this, Coldplay becomes an adjective. Coldplay is describing the kinds of tickets or concerts.

    While I have offered an explanation of grammar to some degree, it is possible that people would use "Coldplay's concerts" and "Coldplay concerts" interchangeably without rigid adherence to the rules of grammar. In colloquial conversation, people seldom care.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Para aclarar lo que dijo Graham, en mi opinión es así:

    "Coldplay's tickets" son entradas que tienen que ver con Coldplay; pueden ser or no entradas para asistir a un concierto de Coldplay. Por ejemplo, también podrían ser entradas que Coldplay tiene en su posesión para asistir a un concierto de otro grupo.

    En "Coldplay tickets", es inequívoco. Son entradas para asistir a un concierto de Coldplay.
     

    cal aggie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I think both grahamcracker and Peterdg have it right - I would only add one thing. As Pterdg implies, it would be unusual to use the term "Coldplay's tickets" since this would be interpreted as meaning tickets belonging to Coldplay. To refer to tickets for a concert by Coldplay one would ordinarily say "Coldplay tickets".
     

    Adalu

    New Member
    Español, España
    Muchas gracias!! ya lo tengo claro :) Esto también se aplica a cantantes solistas(Madonna) como en grupos(Coldplay)? Es decir Madonna's concerts o Madonna concerts
     

    cal aggie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Muchas gracias!! ya lo tengo claro :) Esto también se aplica a cantantes solistas(Madonna) como en grupos(Coldplay)? Es decir Madonna's concerts o Madonna concerts
    Well, "Madonna's tickets" would still refer to tickets that Madonna owns, and "Madonna's concert" would be a performance that she gives. "Madonna tickets" might be a little less common than "Coldplay tickets", although it would certainly be understood. Probably more common would be "tickets for Madonna" or something like that. "Madonna concert" would be ok.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top