's often cold here

moseen

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everybody!

Can write #1 as #2, please? Can you please eplain?

1. It's often cold here, but there isn't much rain.
2. There's often cold here, but it isn't much rain.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    No. In talking about the weather we don't say "There is heat" or "There is cold" instead of "It's hot" or "It's cold."

    Similarly, we don't say "it is rain" (or "it isn't rain," or as in this case, "it isn't much rain"), unless the pronoun "it" refers to a specific antecedent.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1. It's often cold here, but there isn't much rain. :tick:
    2. There's often cold here, but it isn't much rain. :cross:

    In "There is/are, etc." the verb to be has a meaning similar to "to exist" or "to be present" and is inappropriate in 2.
     

    moseen

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    Thank you so much all,
    Why we can not say "It isn't much rain" but we say "It doesn't much rain here.", please?
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you so much all,
    Why we can say "It isn't much rain" but we say "It doesn't much rain here.", please?
    The first rain is a noun, the second rain is a verb (although with "much," it’s easy to mistake it for a noun). Does that help?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Why we can not say "It isn't much rain" but we say "It doesn't rain much here.", please?
    It depends on the context:

    Farmer1: It rained yesterday.
    Farmer2: Half an inch.
    Farmer1: Yes, it isn't much rain. We need at least two inches if we're going to save this crop.

    Again, "rain" in "It isn't much rain" is a noun. In "It doesn't rain much here" or "It doesn't much rain here," "rain" is a verb.
     

    moseen

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    It depends on the context:

    Farmer1: It rained yesterday.
    Farmer2: Half an inch.
    Farmer1: Yes, it isn't much rain. We need at least two inches if we're going to save this crop.

    Again, "rain" in "It isn't much rain" is a noun. In "It doesn't rain much here" or "It doesn't much rain here," "rain" is a verb.
    Thanks a lot.
    Why for weather we can not use "there", please?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top