's often cold here

Discussion in 'English Only' started by moseen, Dec 29, 2017.

  1. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Hello everybody!

    Can write #1 as #2, please? Can you please eplain?

    1. It's often cold here, but there isn't much rain.
    2. There's often cold here, but it isn't much rain.
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    No. In talking about the weather we don't say "There is heat" or "There is cold" instead of "It's hot" or "It's cold."

    Similarly, we don't say "it is rain" (or "it isn't rain," or as in this case, "it isn't much rain"), unless the pronoun "it" refers to a specific antecedent.
     
  3. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Cold is a state, not a substance, so no to 2. :) (And "but it isn't much rain" is also wrong.)
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    1. It's often cold here, but there isn't much rain. :tick:
    2. There's often cold here, but it isn't much rain. :cross:

    In "There is/are, etc." the verb to be has a meaning similar to "to exist" or "to be present" and is inappropriate in 2.
     
  5. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    You can use 'it does' (not 'it is') with rain ('It doesn't rain much here')
     
  6. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Thank you so much all,
    Why we can not say "It isn't much rain" but we say "It doesn't much rain here.", please?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  7. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    We cannot say that.
     
  8. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    The first rain is a noun, the second rain is a verb (although with "much," it’s easy to mistake it for a noun). Does that help?
     
  9. Lun-14

    Lun-14 Banned

    Hindi
    Perhaps moseen needs some explanation on this:

    (post #2)
     
  10. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    thank you so much.
    Sorry I edited post
    Yes thank you so much.
     
  11. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Why we can not say "It isn't much rain" but we say "It doesn't rain much here.", please?
     
  12. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It depends on the context:

    Farmer1: It rained yesterday.
    Farmer2: Half an inch.
    Farmer1: Yes, it isn't much rain. We need at least two inches if we're going to save this crop.

    Again, "rain" in "It isn't much rain" is a noun. In "It doesn't rain much here" or "It doesn't much rain here," "rain" is a verb.
     
  13. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Thanks a lot.
    Why for weather we can not use "there", please?
     
  14. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    "there" where?
     
  15. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    "There's often cold here"
     
  16. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I thought I took care of that in post 3. :D
     
  17. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Yes,
    But "cold" can exist, too. why "There" is wrong :D
     
  18. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Here's a classic answer: Because we don't say it that way! :p
     
  19. moseen Senior Member

    Farsi
    Thank you very much :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...