S = Sh?

ronanpoirier

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
alitza said:
I think the more accurate way of writing it phonetically would be:
"ash-tep-tah-reh".

I was just wondering if Romanian also pronounce the "s" at the end of a syllabe as English "sh" just like Portuguese.

See ya _o/
 
  • Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    No, they don't. Romanian has a special letter for the "sh" sound -->> ş (s with a tail). You didn't see this ş in the other post because Romanians will use the regular English keyboard and not bother with the special diacritical marks sometimes :).

    "ash-tep-tah-reh" is really written aşteptare

    See here for more information about Romanian pronunciation:

    Click Here

    baftă! (= good luck)
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    No, they don't. Romanian has a special letter for the "sh" sound -->> ş (s with a tail). You didn't see this ş in the other post because Romanians will use the regular English keyboard and not bother with the special diacritical marks sometimes :).

    "ash-tep-tah-reh" is really written aşteptare

    See here for more information about Romanian pronunciation:

    Click Here

    baftă! (= good luck)
    Well, it's not that we don't bother using special characters, but they don't always show on computers that don't have these characters installed. So it's clearer if you write "asteptare" than "a#teptare" , "a*teptare" or "a&teptare". I hope you see what I mean.
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Ah yes, I see. I didn't realize that they might've been using a computer without the Romanian keyboard installed. Thanks for clearing that up. :)
     
    Top