sabado sabadete camisa nueva y polvete

  • Sábado sabadete, camisa limpia y un polvete.

    A quickie a day keeps the lawyers away. (Mi lainventao.)
    Hi Fillis Cañi: me congratulo de tu sentido del humor, parece que no hay nada similar para el sábado, sabadete...., quizas: a quickie weekly...., aunque se me ocurren otras:
    -a quickie per day and no more to say.
    -now that comes May, do it right, have a quickie every day.
    -finish each day with a quickie in the hay.
    -a quickie per day and keep your fears away.

    bueno, ya desvarío...., ja,ja, gracias por tu contestación y saludos:D
     

    Tommo

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi everyone.:)

    I looked for sabadete in the WR dictionary but it's not there.

    Could someone explain what it means in English?

    Many thanks.
     

    Tommo

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Thanks OJITO CONMIGO, for the explanation.:)
    I’m not sure what polvete means either, perhaps something to do with dust.

    I don’t know of any sayings but I will try to make one up even if it only
    keeps the thread alive for someone to come up with an existing one.


    Saturday, Saturday, a new shirt and I'm away!
    Saturday, Saturday, a new shirt and a roll in the hay!
    Hello Saturday my little sat, I’m all cleaned up and tipping my hat!:D
     
    Thanks OJITO CONMIGO, for the explanation.:)
    I’m not sure what polvete means either, perhaps something to do with dust.

    I don’t know of any sayings but I will try to make one up even if it only
    keeps the thread alive for someone to come up with an existing one.


    Saturday, Saturday, a new shirt and I'm away!
    Saturday, Saturday, a new shirt and a roll in the hay!
    Hello Saturday my little sat, I’m all cleaned up and tipping my hat!:D
    Hi Tommo, it was great fun reading your post!!
    As you are old enough, I will explain or, at least, try to explain you, in my particular English, what "echar un polvete" means. I think in UK they call it "to have a shag" and in US "to screw" or "to have a screw", so if you say (as you suggested)
    Saturday, Saturday, a new shirt and I'm away! Don't go too far or you won't get any fun.
    Regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top