sabahları vs sabahleyin

< Previous | Next >

Jennifer Weiss

Senior Member
Russian
İyi akşamlar.

Türkçe hakkında bir sorum var. 'Sabahları' ile 'Sabahleyin' arasındaki fark nedir? Bence 'sabahları' = all mornings / every morning (her sabah) in the present, whereas "sabahleyin" = all morning / every morning (her sabah) in the past:

Mesela:
1) Sabahları antreman yapıyorum (can't use "sabahleyin" as the time is present)
2) Küçükken sabahleyin antreman yaptım (can't use "sabahları" as the time is past)

Can I apply the same logic to "akşamları" and "akşamleyin"?

Şimdiden teşekkürler.
 
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    İyi akşamlar,

    Sabahları--> every morning
    Sabah(leyin) --> in the morning

    Your second sentence is not idiomatic. The following are my edits: Küçükken sabahları antrenman yapardım.
     

    Cagsak

    Member
    İyi akşamlar.

    Türkçe hakkında bir sorum var. 'Sabahları' ile 'Sabahleyin' arasındaki fark nedir? Bence 'sabahları' = all mornings / every morning (her sabah) in the present, whereas "sabahleyin" = all morning / every morning (her sabah) in the past:

    Mesela:
    1) Sabahları antreman yapıyorum (can't use "sabahleyin" as the time is present)
    2) Küçükken sabahleyin antreman yaptım (can't use "sabahları" as the time is past)

    Can I apply the same logic to "akşamları" and "akşamleyin"?

    Şimdiden teşekkürler.
    I would say
    "Her sabah antrenman yaparım."
    "Küçükken her sabah antrenman yapardım."
    There is no such a logic about the usage of these words.
    Sabahleyin = Sabah vakti = in the morning
    Her sabah = every morning
    Sabahları implies "Her sabah" too.
    Yarın sabahleyin gelin = come tomorrow in the morning.
    Sabahları/Her sabah 1 saat yürürüm = I walk for an hour every morning.
    Geçen ay sabahları/her sabah 1 saat yürüdüm = I walked for an hour last month.
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks. In other words, I can't use "sabahleyin" and "akşamleyin" to mean "all mornings" and "all evenings". They mean absolutely the same as "sabah" and "akşam".

    "Bugün sabahleyin antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum" = "Bugün sabah antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum"
    "Dün akşamleyin antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum" = "Dün akşam antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum"

    Haklı mıym?
     

    alibey71

    Senior Member
    Türkçe
    "Sabahleyin" sözcüğünde "içinde olunan günün sabahı" tınısı var, (daha) geçmiş ya da gelecek için kullanmak çok doğru görünmüyor bana.
     

    mchatin

    New Member
    Turkish
    Thanks. In other words, I can't use "sabahleyin" and "akşamleyin" to mean "all mornings" and "all evenings". They mean absolutely the same as "sabah" and "akşam".

    "Bugün sabahleyin antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum" = "Bugün sabah antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum"
    "Dün akşamleyin antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum" = "Dün akşam antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum"

    Haklı mıym?
    Very much alike, but you do not need to use "Bugün" or "Dün" when they are used. They mean "in the morning" or "in the evening" meaning the last ones only by themselves.
    So you just say: "Akşamleyin antrenman yaptım/yapıyordum" meaning "I worked out/was working out in the evening".
    You might just use "akşam" or "dün akşam" instead of akşamleyin of course.
    These expressions "akşamleyin, sabahleyin" are more of dialectical uses, which were accepted by a vast amount of the nation within years I guess.
    You might have come across usages like "Ablamgillere gidiyorum" instead of "Ablamlara gidiyorum" meaning "my older sister and her family". In this expression "ablamgiller" is also a dialectical use which has relatively rare use.
    I hope it helps ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top