Sacar/poner

< Previous | Next >

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
Hi!!
I was thinking that in Spanish we use the verbs "poner" and "sacar" with different meanings, such as we use the verb "to get" in English.
Examples:

1) Me puse colorada de la vergüenza / I got red (I blushed) ?
2) Me puse a trabajar inmediatamente/ I got to work immediately (?)
3) Me puse un abrigo porque tenía frío / In English >> I put on a coat.... (?)
4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam (not with "get") ?

1) Me saqué un 10 en el test / I got a 10....
2) Se sacó el abrigo porque tenía calor/ She took out her coat (?)


Now I cannot think of any other examples.

I've noticed that this does not apply in Italian.

What happens in your own language?

Thank you
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Let me start off with German ...

    Artrella said:
    Hi!!
    I was thinking that in Spanish we use the verbs "poner" and "sacar" with different meanings, such as we use the verb "to get" in English.
    Examples:

    1) Me puse colorada de la vergüenza / I got red (I blushed) ? Ich wurde rot.
    2) Me puse a trabajar inmediatamente/ I got to work immediately (?) Ich ging sofort zur Arbeit.
    3) Me puse un abrigo porque tenía frío / In English >> I put on a coat.... (?) Ich legte/zog mir einen Mantel an.
    4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam (not with "get" meaning: I got a ten?) ? Sie gab mir eine 10 in der Prüfung. Ich bekam eine 10 (von ihr) in der Prüfung.

    1) Me saqué un 10 en el test / I got a 10.... Ich bekam eine 10 im Test.
    2) Se sacó el abrigo porque tenía calor/ She took out her coat (?) Sie legte ihren Mantel ab. Sie zog ihren Mantel aus.


    Now I cannot think of any other examples.

    I've noticed that this does not apply in Italian.

    What happens in your own language?

    Thank you
    Let me ask you if that's the same problem like with "mettre" and "recevoir" in French, although I don't know if one can confuse them. :confused:
     

    ivanbcn

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Roma
    In Italian

    Artrella said:
    Hi!!

    1) Me puse colorada de la vergüenza / I got red (I blushed) ?
    Sono arrossita / Sono diventata rossa dalla vergogna (v. Arrossire/
    Diventare rosso)
    2) Me puse a trabajar inmediatamente/ I got to work immediately (?)
    Mi sono messo subito a lavorare (v. Mettersi a + INFINITIVE)
    3) Me puse un abrigo porque tenía frío / In English >> I put on a coat.... (?)
    Mi sono messo un cappotto (v. Mettersi)
    4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam
    Mi ha messo 10 all'esame (v. Mettersi)

    1) Me saqué un 10 en el test / I got a 10....
    Ho preso (un) 10 al compito in classe (v.prendere)
    2) Se sacó el abrigo porque tenía calor/ She took out her coat (?)
    Si è levata il cappotto (v. levarsi)
    Ciao
    Ivan
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Artrella said:
    1) Me puse colorada de la vergüenza / I got red (I blushed) ? I blushed - I turned red (AmE) - I went red (BrE)
    2) Me puse a trabajar inmediatamente/ I got to work immediately (?) I started working inmediately
    3) Me puse un abrigo porque tenía frío / In English >> I put on a coat.... (?) I put a coat on because I was cold
    4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam (not with "get") ? Ni idea

    1) Me saqué un 10 en el test / I got a 10....:tick:
    2) Se sacó el abrigo porque tenía calor/ She took out her coat (?) She took her coat off because she was hot.
    Te "corregí" algunas oraciones, pero no estoy 100% segura de que las que tú escribiste estaban mal.

    Saludos :)
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam (not with "get") ? Ni idea
    unless you have a personal grudge against the teacher and are expressing the fact that it was her who wanted you to have that grade, usually you'd just say, "i got a 10 on the exam". no idea if it's gramatically correct, but it's idiomatically correct.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Mita said:
    Te "corregí" algunas oraciones, pero no estoy 100% segura de que las que tú escribiste estaban mal.
    Does Se sacó el abrigo mean Se quitó el abrigo? If so it should be ''she took off her coat'' or ''she took her coat off''.
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Edwin said:
    Does Se sacó el abrigo mean Se quitó el abrigo? If so it should be ''she took off her coat'' or ''she took her coat off''.
    Síp. :) Gracias por confirmar.
    Saludos,
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    BasedowLives said:
    unless you have a personal grudge against the teacher and are expressing the fact that it was her who wanted you to have that grade, usually you'd just say, "i got a 10 on the exam". no idea if it's gramatically correct, but it's idiomatically correct.

    Yes, you are right BasedowLives. One thing is her will to give you a 10 and the other thing is that you "gained" that mark. So... we can say "I've got a 10 in my exam"? Why do you use "on"? Can't I use "in"? Thank you!
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:

    1) Me puse colorada de la vergüenza / I got red (I blushed) ?
    Fiquei corada de vergonha.

    2) Me puse a trabajar inmediatamente/ I got to work immediately (?)
    Pus-me a trabalhar imediatamente.

    3) Me puse un abrigo porque tenía frío / In English >> I put on a coat.... (?)
    Vesti um casaco porque tinha frio.

    4) Me puso un 10 en el examen / She gave me a ten in the exam (not with "get") ?
    Deu-me um 10 no exame.

    1) Me saqué un 10 en el test / I got a 10....
    Tive um 10 no teste.

    2) Se sacó el abrigo porque tenía calor/ She took out her coat (?)
    Tirou o casaco porque tinha calor.

    As you can see, the Portuguese verb can be considerably different from the Spanish verb, but it's still true that common verbs like por, tirar and ficar (poner, sacar, quedarse) can have many meanings and uses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top