sacarse una duda y darse cuenta

  • lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Rayines said:
    Hallo, Whodonit!:I've learnt this one as: "to liberate the row (bronca)" (I say it literally). In Spanish: "Sacarse la bronca".
    Hi, Rayines. "Liberate the row"?? I never heard that. Are you saying that's a known expressions? Is it BE?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hi, Rayines. "Liberate the row"??
    Please forget this:eek: : I meant that I have been taught the expression "to get sth. off one's chest" as (and now comes the problem because I don't know how to say it in English) -in Spanish -:arrow: : "sacarse la bronca". :D
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Rayines said:
    Please forget this:eek: : I meant that I have been taught the expression "to get sth. off one's chest" as (and now comes the problem because I don't know how to say it in English) -in Spanish -:arrow: : "sacarse la bronca". :D
    That's right, but "get off one's chest" means "be freed/liberated from your stress" literally. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top