sacudir el jibe

mariat

New Member
french
¿Cómo se puede traducir esta expresión sacada de la canción de Compay Segundo "Chan Chan"?
La frase :"Como sacudía el jibe"
Gracias por su respuesta.
 
  • Seica

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Galician - Spain
    sacudir el jibe: rock the cradle
    como sacudia el jibe: the way (some)one rocks the cradle
    Welcome to the forum!

    In this context, it can't mean rock the cradle, as the whole sentence in the song is:

    Cuando Juanita y Chan Chan /
    en el mar cernían arena /
    cómo sacudía el jibe... /

    When Juanita and Chan Chan
    were sieving sand by the shore
    the way she shaked the sieve...

    It refers to the sensual way in which she was moving, as right after the song says:

    ... a Chan Chan le daba pena..

    wich roughly translates as: ...was driving Chan Chan mad
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Welcome to the forum!

    In this context, it can't mean rock the cradle, as the whole sentence in the song is:

    Cuando Juanita y Chan Chan /
    en el mar cernían arena /
    cómo sacudía el jibe... /

    When Juanita and Chan Chan
    were sieving sand by the shore
    the way she shaked the sieve...

    It refers to the sensual way in which she was moving, as right after the song says:

    ... a Chan Chan le daba pena..

    wich roughly translates as: ...was driving Chan Chan mad
    I agree with your interpretation of the above context. In that context, ''mover el jibe'' has a double meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top