s'adapter à

lulugirl

New Member
English
Hello everyone. This is my very first post. Please help me understand the usage of s'adapter à in this sentence. "Je suis sûr que d'ici demain, il se sera parfaitement adapté à son nouvel environment". I understand perfectly what it means, but I was wondering why either the immediate future - il va s'adapter à - or the future - il s'adaptera- wasn't used? Is there a difference in meaning? Thanks for your help.
 
  • Ethel_34

    Senior Member
    Hi Lulugirl, this tense is called "futur antérieur" and is used to describe a action that is achieved in the future. Future or immediate future would have described the process of adaptation whereas the "futur antérieur" describes the result of the process. I hope this helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top