s'adonner au proselytisme

Remek

Member
France (French)
Hello!

How would you translate "s'adonner au proselytisme"? Like in the sentence "s'adonner au proselytisme de cette methodologie" (not in a religious sense, it's about a scientific methodology).

Thanks in advance for your suggestions!

Best,
Remek
 
  • LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    I wouldn't. ;) It just sounds very odd.

    "s'adonner au proselytisme de cette methodologie" isn't actually a sentence, and a complete sentence is always best.

    Lack of a complete sentence makes this difficult, but I would probably just treat s'adonner au proselytisme as amounting to "proselytise". Just as effectuer le ... is usually best translated just by using the English verb for whatever noun it is in English.

    Otherwise, possibly "engage in proselytizing". I don't think s'adonner à commonly has this "devoted to" meaning at all; it just means engage in or be involved in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top