Safe bet / You cannot go wrong with this

sebastiendu29

Member
français
Hi :)
I would like to find other ways to say "it's a real safe bet, you cannot go wrong with this".
Context: I want to convince someone to try a new activity.
Thanks :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    English does not use "it's a real safe bet" or "you cannot go wrong with this." to describe an activity. It is used to describe an object or a choice of some sort that will deliver an objective or goal.

    A: "I hear that you need a new laptop - IBMs are a safe bet / You can't go wrong with an IBM."

    So, there has to be a goal/aim/required result - it would have to be: A:"So you want to loose weight? Swimming is a safe bet."

    Can you give us a full sentence that will show how you want to use the phrase? :thumbsup:
     

    sebastiendu29

    Member
    français
    Thank you for you help PaulQ :)

    Exemple: "The best thing about paintball is that even a beginner can perform well, it doesn't need any specific skills. So it's a real safe bet if you want to have a great day out with your friends. "

    Is it better to say it like this:
    "So it’s really the perfect day out if you want to make sure everybody in your group has a good time. It’s near impossible to be disappointed. " ?
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "So it’s really the perfect day out if you want to make sure everybody in your group has a good time. It’s near impossible to be disappointed."is better because if something is a safe bet, it is usually not the "exciting" option.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top