saia justa ou apertada?

< Previous | Next >

FloMar

Senior Member
English - England
Could someone confirm that uma saia justa (is a fitting skirt - not a tight skirt) and that uma saia apertada is a tight skirt?I would like to know what a plain top is and would like to check that uma calça jeans folgada would be baggy jeans and to say 'that dress suits you' would be 'este vestido te fica bem'.Thanks
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Sorry, but when we say saia justa we mean the same as apertada. To make the difference we say saia ajustada, it means it is not baggy, but it fits you well. Sometimes we do say saia justa for a not baggy skirt, but the context,then, would be clear. Example: in a fashion magazine, pics of saias justas.
    But if you hear ''sua saia está justa (or: muito justa)"", it means a tight one.

    plain top = blusa, blusinha sem detalhes/sem enfeites; blusa lisa
    jeans folgado - baggy jeans
    Yes: that dress suits you. - fica bem em você
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    As Vanda said, they're basically the same. But sometimes, as I see it, they may differ slightly in meaning. A saia apertada is a skirt that was not designed to be tight but happens to be because, say, its owner has grown a bit. It's become uncomfortable. A saia justa, on the other hand, is a skirt that was designed to be tight. Not necessarily uncomfortable.
     
    Last edited:

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Could someone confirm that uma saia justa (is a fitting skirt:tick: - not a tight skirt) and that uma saia apertada is a tight skirt:tick:?I would like to know what a plain top is and would like to check that uma calça jeans folgada would be baggy jeans:tick: and to say 'that dress suits you' would be 'este vestido te fica bem':tick:.Thanks
    :tick:

    That is correct in European Portuguese indeed.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Top sim, bottom, que eu saiba, nunca.

    Mas parece-me que o uso que se faz de top é mais restrito no Brasil do que em inglês. Acho melhor uma mulher explicar.
     
    Last edited:

    FloMar

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, now that I think of it, it's not common to hear someone say I like your bottom in reference to clothes, although they do say that's a really nice top you've got on
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    'that dress suits you' would be 'este vestido te fica bem' :tick:

    In European Portuguese it would be "Este/Esse vestido fica-te bem".


    Normally, justa means fitting and apertada means tight, but justa can also mean apertada/tight.
     
    Last edited:

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    Mas parece-me que o uso que se faz de top é mais restrito no Brasil do que em inglês. Acho melhor uma mulher explicar.
    (Portugal)
    Há as partes de cima e as partes de baixo, quando nos referimos a roupa em geral.
    Não te esqueças que o grande objetivo é que consigas escolher uma parte de cima e uma parte de baixo ao acaso e elas combinem.
    Temos partes de cima de biquíni em preto, branco, cores vivas e com padrões.


    Também dizemos a peça de roupa que queremos.
    Preciso de comprar T-shirts, camisolas, saias, calças.
    Preciso de (arranjar) uma blusa para aqui / para estas calças. / para usar com estas calças.
    (quando estamos a compor um outfit)

    Quando dizemos top, queremos dizer tank top. Às vezes até dizemos top de/com alças.
     
    Last edited:

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Lembro-me duma vez que, estando eu em Lisboa, fui comprar umas calças para mim e disse ao empregado da loja que eu não queria calças dessas que ficam apertadas nos tornozelos, que as preferia com um corte recto. O empregado entendeu-me e comprei as calças, mas suponho que o habitual é dizer "tight" ou "regular" segundo seja o caso, não é?
     

    FloMar

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't think we say regular. It's something like boot cut - meaning that you can fit a pair of ankle boots underneath. I think you can also say straight as you can also buy straight jeans, tight jeans or flared jeans/ trousers.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    I don't think we say regular. It's something like boot cut - meaning that you can fit a pair of ankle boots underneath. I think you can also say straight as you can also buy straight jeans, tight jeans or flared jeans/ trousers.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top