said it in his face

< Previous | Next >

Garbuz

Banned
Russian
Can the collocation 'say < something > in < somebody's > face' be used in a situation when person A is talking to person B, and the latter is a scary individual, so it takes person A a lot of courage to tell person B what he thinks of him.

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    "smth" and "smb" are not pronouncable in English—every English word contains at least one vowel, in both speaking and in spelling. In spelling, English vowels are a, e, i, o, u, and sometimes y.

    The situation you describe constitutes saying something to another person's face.

    "You think he's an idiot, do you? Why don't you say it to his face?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top