Said no one ever

< Previous | Next >

JohnFS

Member
Spanish-Colombia
Hello guys!

I have found a little difficult to understand this idiom "Said no...".

May I ask you to help me to understand the following phrases?
  • Kristen Stewart is such a great actress... said no one ever!
  • You are the only guy who is genuinely nice to me, maybe we should give it a shot? ... said no woman, ever. (It is something related to friend zone)
  • I just hit someone... said no Stormtrooper ever!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Best Regards!

John
 
Last edited:
  • Hola John,

    Esta frase "said no one ever" es algo muy coloquial, y su significa es mas o menos literal. Usando el primer ejemplo, quiere decir que Kristen Stewart es una actriz tan mala que ni siquiera una persona diria que ella puede representar bien.
    (This phrase "said no one ever" is extremely colloquial, and its meaning is more or less literal. Using the first example, it's basically saying that Kristen Stewart is such a bad actress that not one person would ever say that she can act well.)

    Por el ultimo ejemplo, "Stormtrooper" refiere a la pelicula "Star Wars," en que los Stormtroopers (soldados) no puede disparar y acertar sus blancos.
    (For the last example, "Stormtrooper" refers to the movie "Star Wars," in which the Stormtroopers (soldiers) can't shoot and hit their target.)

    Espero haber ayudado,

    -Ps4211
     

    Chevere33

    Senior Member
    English, midwestern US
    Es como si fueras a decir "mentiras!"
    Kristen Stewart is such a great actress... said no one ever!
    Kristen Stewart es tan buena actriz...no dijo nadie nunca!
    Kristen Stewart es tan buena actriz... mentiras!

    Pero como dice Ps4211, es bien coloquial.
     

    Jerzon

    Senior Member
    Español-Colombia
    De acuerdo con las dos respuestas anteriores. También podrías decir "sí claro!" en forma sarcástica.

    Kristen Stewart es una muy buena actriz... sí claro!

    Chevere33, en la segunda yo quitaría el 'no'. "Dijo nadie nunca"
     

    JohnFS

    Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    ¡Muchas gracias a todos! ahora lo entiendo todo.

    La segunda frase (You are the only guy who is genuinely nice to me, maybe we should give it a shot? ... said no woman ever) significaría:


    1. Eres el único hombre que realmente es lindo conmigo, tal vez deberíamos darnos una oportunidad?... SÍ CLARO!!!
    2. Eres el único hombre que realmente es lindo conmigo, tal vez deberíamos darnos una oportunidad?... NUNCA UNA MUJER LO DIJO!!!
    3. Eres el único hombre que realmente es lindo conmigo, tal vez deberíamos darnos una oportunidad?... SÍ COMO NO!!!

    ¡Saludos cordiales! :)
     

    Chevere33

    Senior Member
    English, midwestern US
    Kind of. If you just google it, you can find loads of examples. A lot of times I see these on Facebook, in little cartoons (with drawings).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top