said that if she heated/heats [Indirect zero conditional sentences: back-shifting]

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
"If she heats ice it melts."
1. He said that if she heated ice it melted.
2. He said that if she heats ice it melts.


"If she is late for work her boss gets angry"
3. He said that if she was late for work her boss got angry.
4. He said that if she is late for work her boss gets angry.

Hi,
In indirect zero conditional sentences back-shifting (tense change) occurs or not?

Source: self made grammar question
Thank you

 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    There are many, many previous threads about this, sb:(.

    Normally you backshift for past-tense reported speech - but if you wish to stress that something is universally true or remains true at the point of speaking, you can keep the original tenses.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    There are many, many previous threads about this, sb:(.
    But they were not about indirect zero conditionals. The forum rules do not let us to ask all questions in one thread.
    Why can't I find when I search for it?
    Maybe I don't type correctly in the search box.
    I just type as what I have typed for the title of this thread but couldn't find a related result.
    Some threads appear but not related to mine.
     
    Last edited:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    "If she heats ice it melts."
    1. He said that if she heated ice it melted. :cross:
    2. He said that if she heats ice it melts. :tick:


    "If she is late for work her boss gets angry"
    3. He said that if she was late for work her boss got angry. :confused:
    4. He said that if she is late for work her boss gets angry. :tick:
    Now I got it Loob thanks. I just have some doubt on number 3.
    Any thoughts?
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I wouldn't use the first one unless she were dead and as a result couldn't heat ice anymore. That's however not because the truth is no longer valid, but because someone else would have to do the heating. If the direct speech sentence was "If ice is heated, it melts.", there would be no good reason for backshifting, no matter who said that and when.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top