said to us/told us

< Previous | Next >

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.

1. Our teacher said to us that the test was quite easy.

According to Grammarway 2 by jenny Dooley and Virginia Evans the above sentence contains a mistake and should read:

1a. Our teacher told us that the test was quite easy.

I wonder why 'told us that' is better than 'said to us that.' Both expressions are grammatically correct.
 
  • wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    But both "told us" and "said to us" simply introduce the reported speech. I guess one might as well use the reporting verbs "inform" or "assure."
    I think that "said" means "uttered words" or "expressed in words" and "told" means "informed" or "made known." Do you agree?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top