Sail a ship

lapdwicks

Senior Member
Sinhala
Dear all,

Like "to drive a car", can we say "to sail a ship"?

And, are there any other verbs that can replace " to drive" there?

Thanks.
 
  • Michael_Scofield1

    Member
    Greek
    "Sail a ship" is totally correct. Maybe, there are words that can replace drive as far as car is concerned, but they may be strange and awkward using them for this context. Drive is the most usual way to say that you use a car.
     

    lapdwicks

    Senior Member
    Sinhala
    "Sail a ship" is totally correct. Maybe, there are words that can replace drive as far as car is concerned, but they may be strange and awkward using them for this context. Drive is the most usual way to say that you use a car.
    Can't we use verbs such as "direct", "move" or conduct" instead?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I wouldn't use sail a ship unless it was a relatively small ship. For example, He sailed the liner to New York sounds somewhat strange to my ears (unless the liner had sails! :)), whereas The liner/ship sailed to New York sounds ok.

    None of your words to replace drive a car work. Also we tend to shorten the phrase to to drive. For example, Can you drive?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top