sailing direct to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by goldencypress, Sep 17, 2018.

  1. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    A grammar software marks the word “direct” for correction and suggests “directly” when I grammar check the sentence, “The vessel will be sailing direct to Kuwait from India.”

    Isn’t “direct” an adverb?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    "Direct" as in "straight" is normally an adjective but it's increasingly being used as an adverb. It sounds a little casual to me and I agree "directly" is a better choice.
     
  3. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    No. While you may see direct used in this way, your grammar software correctly identifies this as an error.
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    If it means from Kuwait to India without stopping, is 'direct' wrong?
    If it means 'immediately/without delay/at once' then 'directly' would fit.
     
  5. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, Barque.
     
  6. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    If it means from Kuwait to India without stopping, is 'direct' wrong? Yes, this is what I meant. A non-stop voyage.
     
  7. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    From our dictionary (Random House Learners' Dictionary)
    It's commonly used as an adverb, and it seems the natural choice for the sentence in post #1.
     
  8. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    I'm glad to hear that! It's what I would say without thinking twice.
     
  9. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thanks.
     
  10. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I suspect I'd use it that way too, but "directly" still seems "more" correct to me.:)
     
  11. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    Exactly.
     
  12. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I agree with Hermione and veli. "Directly" would actually sound wrong to me in that sentence for the meaning non-stop.
     
  13. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    In that sentence, "directly" would sound odd/wrong to me, too.
     
  14. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Oxford Dictionaries Online recognize that use of "direct" as an adverb: By a straight route or without breaking a journey. ‘Austrian Airlines are flying direct to Innsbruck again’.
     
  15. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you
     
  16. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you
     
  17. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Maybe 'direct' is reserved for transport.

    "When I heard my mother had been taken to hospital, I went there directly from work".
    Here there could be two meanings, 'at once / immediately' and without stopping.

    "Didn't you stop off anywhere en route?"
    "I just said, I went directly."
     
  18. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I understand that "direct" is often used as an adverb now but I'm surprised at the comments that "directly" is wrong. I see the adverb "direct" as a shortened form of the adverb "directly". Other similar adjectives also used as adverbs are "smooth" and "slow".

    goes direct vs goes directly

    One of its definitions (in its role as an adverb) in the WR dictionary is "directly".
    direct: adv. in a direct manner; directly; straight: We flew direct to Moscow.

    The same page also has this note headed Related Words: DIRECT is an adjective and a verb, DIRECTLY is an adverb, DIRECTION is a noun: He is a direct person and always tells you what he's thinking. She directs movies. He answered the questions directly. In which direction is the wind blowing?

    "Direct" and "directly" don't have to mean "non-stop". They mean "in a direct manner" or "in a straight line". A ship sailing from Kuwait to India just has to go south-east down the Persian Gulf and continue south-east to go directly to India; it doesn't matter if it stops for some time in mid-sea.

    This thread talks of direct flights: opposite of a non-stop flight

     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  19. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Unrealized impact of (brainwashing) Americanism/informal English maybe. :)
     
  20. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
  21. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Well, I'll go directly to the foot of the stairs!
     
  22. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK

Share This Page

Loading...