sailing direct to

goldencypress

Senior Member
India - Malayalam
A grammar software marks the word “direct” for correction and suggests “directly” when I grammar check the sentence, “The vessel will be sailing direct to Kuwait from India.”

Isn’t “direct” an adverb?

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Direct" as in "straight" is normally an adjective but it's increasingly being used as an adverb. It sounds a little casual to me and I agree "directly" is a better choice.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    If it means from Kuwait to India without stopping, is 'direct' wrong?
    If it means 'immediately/without delay/at once' then 'directly' would fit.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    From our dictionary (Random House Learners' Dictionary)
    adv.
    1. in a direct manner;
      directly;
      straight: We flew direct to Moscow.
    It's commonly used as an adverb, and it seems the natural choice for the sentence in post #1.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree with Hermione and veli. "Directly" would actually sound wrong to me in that sentence for the meaning non-stop.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Maybe 'direct' is reserved for transport.

    "When I heard my mother had been taken to hospital, I went there directly from work".
    Here there could be two meanings, 'at once / immediately' and without stopping.

    "Didn't you stop off anywhere en route?"
    "I just said, I went directly."
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I understand that "direct" is often used as an adverb now but I'm surprised at the comments that "directly" is wrong. I see the adverb "direct" as a shortened form of the adverb "directly". Other similar adjectives also used as adverbs are "smooth" and "slow".

    goes direct vs goes directly

    One of its definitions (in its role as an adverb) in the WR dictionary is "directly".
    direct: adv. in a direct manner; directly; straight: We flew direct to Moscow.

    The same page also has this note headed Related Words: DIRECT is an adjective and a verb, DIRECTLY is an adverb, DIRECTION is a noun: He is a direct person and always tells you what he's thinking. She directs movies. He answered the questions directly. In which direction is the wind blowing?

    "Direct" and "directly" don't have to mean "non-stop". They mean "in a direct manner" or "in a straight line". A ship sailing from Kuwait to India just has to go south-east down the Persian Gulf and continue south-east to go directly to India; it doesn't matter if it stops for some time in mid-sea.

    This thread talks of direct flights: opposite of a non-stop flight

     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top