Sailing trip

Keti2345

New Member
Croatian, Croatia
hi,
I need advice - what' s the best translation into italian of "sailing trip"?
thanks
k
 
  • Keti2345

    New Member
    Croatian, Croatia
    Is it possible to say it with the word "viaggio" - because this "sailing trip" will last for a week... "Gita in barca (a vela)" sounds more like a one-day excursion - or am I wrong...?
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    Keti2345 said:
    Is it possible to say it with the word "viaggio" - because this "sailing trip" will last for a week... "Gita in barca (a vela)" sounds more like a one-day excursion - or am I wrong...?
    No, I wouldn't say so.

    A short trip, like a one-day excursion would be un'uscita in mare/barca or un giro in barca.

    A gita can last one day as well as several...it is characterized by being a leisure trip, just for fun.

    Viaggio is used for longer distances, and in this context viaggio in barca would sound more like "journey" (you sailed from a place to go to another).

    Of course they both are correct, it is just "shades" of meaning, or the way they sound to one's ear :D

    Bye
    Vic
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top