sailing

< Previous | Next >

thosecars82

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello

Can the verb "to sail" be used in a context of motor boats besides the typical contexts of sailing boats? Otherwise what is the equivalent verb for motor boats?

Thanks
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Something like one of these, perhaps?
    1584440906434.png
    1584440932260.png
    1584440974013.png


    In that case, you probably could not use "sail". There isn't an obvious verb to use. "Go boating", perhaps for something fairly leisurely, or "go powerboat racing" might suit the second picture. "Take my boat out" is another option.

    You can use "sail" with a motor boat if the context is going somewhere. "I sail to France every weekend" does not necessarily imply a sailing boat, but "sailing" on its own usually does.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top