Sakız çiğniyor musun?

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Merhaba,

A friend asked me, "Sakız çiğniyor musun?"

I asked him what he meant and he explained that he was asking me, "Do you chew gum?"

I asked him why he hadn't asked me, "Sakız çiğner misin?"

He said that the latter would have been an offer, just like "Bir sigara içer misin?" is an offer of a cigarette to a guest at your place.

Do you guys agree?

Teşekkür ederim!
 
Last edited:
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Not necessarily. But depending on your intonation, it may mean something like that. Other than that, both expressions can be used interchangeably to mean the same thing.
     

    drowsykush

    Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba,

    Yes, your friend's point is correct. However, you can say both, depending on the context in which you use them. The point is, are you asking for information or offering gum? For example, if you're conducting a survey and wondering if the person chews gum in their daily life, you can use both phrases with a suitable intonation. Similarly, you can use the two phrases, again with context-appropriate intonation while offering gum to a friend next to you.
     
    Top