Salary/salaries

Dibya

Senior Member
Bengali
Dear all,
1)he gets a high salary...
2)they get high salaries'....
BUT
3)I got salary today.(I came accros this sentense)
These are three different sentences...If 'salary' is a count noun then why in the 3rd sentence 'salary' is not preceded by an article.. I will be very grateful to you all if you kindly clear my confusion thank you a lot in advance..
 
  • Dibya

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    I saw it over the Internet...and are the 1st and 2nd sentenses correct?..can I say they get a high salary in lue of saying they get high salaries? Is the English language is all about sound? I used to have a teacher who would always keep saying that the English language is mellifluous...Is it so?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The first two sentences are fine. You can say "they get a high salary" or "they get high salaries"; the first version lumps the two people together, although they don't necessarily get the same salary, and the second version is more common. Probably a lot more common.

    I don't know about the English language being all about sound, let alone mellifluous. I think there are far more rhythmical or musical languages. There are probably some expressions we avoid because they sound awkward, but there is usually some other reason as well, and I doubt there are more than one or two speakers of English who would conscientiously choose "they get a high salary" over "they get high salaries" because it has a better rhythm.
     

    Dibya

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Thanks a lot for taking the trouble to give me a huge reply.........you must be very tired... Best regards...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top