Sale price?

< Previous | Next >

Joel Smit

Senior Member
UK
Dutch & English
I know this may look like a first grader's question :eek:, but I really couldn't find an answer:

Sale price or Sell price?

"The seller determines the sell price"
-or-
"The seller determines the sale price"

Again, excuse my ignorance.

Thanks,
Joel
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I hate to complicate matters but are you sure that you don't mean "selling price"? If I am a merchant, I determine the "selling price" of each of my products. If I usually sell a chair for $200.00, that is the "selling price". If I decide to have a sale, I might determine the "sale price" to be $100.00.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It is further complicated in listening to people talk, because some regional accents pronounce "sell" and "sale" almost the same.
     

    Joel Smit

    Senior Member
    UK
    Dutch & English
    Thanks people,

    I was referring to:

    "The seller determines the selling price when it's not on sale"

    So I guess "selling price" would be the answer.

    Thanks again,
    Joel
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top