Sales force doesn't or don't

sevas1994

Member
Azerbaijani - Azerbaijan
Hi there,

Is sales force plural or singular?

The excerpt below is from Excel tutorial textbook.

This is because the sales force doesn’t get its bonuses unless it meets quarterly or end of year quotas.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Sales can be either.

    I think the subject of the sentence here is "force", not "sales". --> It is because the force of the sales doesn't get its bonuses unless it meets quarterly or end of the year quotas.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A sales force or a workforce is like a team: it can be singular (usually in AmE), or they can be plural (commonly in BrE). It would be equally natural in BrE to use 'don't', 'their' and 'they' in that sentence.
     

    sevas1994

    Member
    Azerbaijani - Azerbaijan
    Many thanks for the answer :)

    A sales force or a workforce is like a team: it can be singular (usually in AmE), or they can be plural (commonly in BrE). It would be equally natural in BrE to use 'don't', 'their' and 'they' in that sentence.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Sales can be either.

    I think the subject of the sentence here is "force", not "sales". --> It is because the force of the sales doesn't get its bonuses unless it meets quarterly or end of the year quotas.
    However, we would never say "force of the sales" in English. "Sales force" is a set phrase. It mean all the people who sell an organization's products or services to its customers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top