Salisbury Steak

< Previous | Next >

dasata

New Member
Puerto Rico - both Spanish and English
Saludos! Me podria decir alguien como se traduce la palabra "salisbury" cuando estas haciendo referencia a un "salisbury steak dinner entree". Cual seria la manera mas apropiada de decir eso en espanol?

Gracias!!
 
  • Betty Boop 33

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola,

    mucho me temo que en España no tenemos ese plato, así que no creo que exista un atraducción literal. Yo te aconsejaría que lo explicases...
    Lo más parecido que se me ocurre es "filete ruso" quizás le añadiría "con salsa"...
    Una opción de traducción de tu frase podría ser:
    "Filete ruso con salsa como plato principal para la cena"

    Espero que te ayude.
    Saludos,
     

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Bienvenido al foro!!!

    Salisbury steak is minced beef shaped to resemble a steak and usually served in brown sauce.

    Podrías ponerlo así:

    Filete Salisbury (filete de carne molida servida con salsa)

    Saludos,
     

    Betty Boop 33

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Taking Diddy's option, in Spain you would say "carne picada" instead of "molida", in any case, I would go for the "filete ruso" which also means a kind of steak made from groud beef, or just take the "filete Salisbury" option... the latter is always the easier and more accurate one ;-)
     

    ajo fresco

    Senior Member
    Taking Diddy's option, in Spain you would say "carne picada" instead of "molida", in any case, I would go for the "filete ruso" which also means a kind of steak made from groud beef, or just take the "filete Salisbury" option... the latter is always the easier and more accurate one ;-)
    I saw a Spanish-dubbed version of South Park in which Chef's famous Salisbury steak was called "carne picada."

    I'm glad to learn that it's known as "carne picada" in the real world, too! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top