...salt flats...

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

I have a vague idea of what it might mean but I need a kind of back up on your side.

...where Ray has been training every day, are not ideal preparation for the roads in Death Valley, where temperatures reach over 50C down on the salt flats at nearly 90 m below sea level.


Thanks!
 
  • Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    Hi,

    I have a vague idea of what it might mean but I need a kind of back up on your side.

    ...where Ray has been training every day, are not ideal preparation for the roads in Death Valley, where temperatures reach over 50C down on the salt flats at nearly 90 m below sea level.


    Thanks!
    Salt Flats are flat desert areas that are covered with sodium chloride and other minerals. Usually they result from dried lake-beds and are extremely hot. They are found in many areas of the world. This is by far not a completely scientific explanation. Here is a link to the one mentioned in your quote:

    http://www.desertusa.com/mag00/feb/stories/salt.html
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi,

    I'm extremely grateful for such thorough and incisive answers!

    Trinibeens: it's a very engrossing article that has enlightened me!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top