Salutare una persona, congedarsi da una persona

Birkof

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,
sto per lasciare la mia azienda e vorrei fare un giro di saluti anche tra i miei colleghi stranieri che conosco poco.
Qualcuno mi sa suggerire un modo non troppo formale per salutarli verbalmente, tipo "volevo solo comunicarti che lascio l'azienda, e' stato interessante lavorare qui, lavorare con te", ecc.?
Quello che mi viene in mente non mi convince troppo...

Grazie per l'attenzione
 
  • Minci

    Senior Member
    Italy
    Mio tentativo:
    "Dear All, I'd like to communicate that I'm about to leave the Company. It has been a real pleasure working with you all, I have had a good and interesting time"

    Ma forse ti conviene aspettare i nativi.......
     

    Eratostene L'Alchimista

    Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Salve a tutti,

    mi piacerebbe sapere come poter tradurre in inglese il verbo salutare, con la specifica accezione di congedarsi.

    Es. "Sono venuto per salutarla: domani parto."
    "mi dispiace di non averla potuta salutare di presenza prima di partire."

    I read in another post of the same section that the verb "greet" is mainly used to wellcome someone, so i don't know if it should work in my case too.

    Thanks for your help.
     

    Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Salve a tutti,

    mi piacerebbe sapere come poter tradurre in inglese il verbo salutare, con la specifica accezione di congedarsi.

    Es. "Sono venuto per salutarla: domani parto."
    I have come to say goodbye: I'm leaving tomorrow.
    "mi dispiace di non averla potuta salutare di presenza prima di partire."
    I'm sorry for not being able to say goodbye before I left. (I didn't get chance to do it.)

    I read in another post in the same section that the verb "greet" is mainly used to welcome someone, so I don't know if it would work in my case too.

    Thanks for your help.
    Federicoft is correct, but I just wanted to see if I have understood the Italian correctly. Also, "greet" is only used to welcome someone.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top