salutary

< Previous | Next >

Sirius77

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

"Salutary" means

1) producing a beneficial effect, or

2) promoting health

What about here (Becoming Freud, Phillips), how can I rephrase it?

"here the poet Geoffrey Hill’s salutary strictures about poetry and biography are useful, not least because they illuminate the subtlety of Freud’s wariness. “The poets one trusts most,” Hill writes, “are those who seem to suggest that art is the totality of our life and simultaneously admit that art has no connection with life.”

Best wishes..
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Hi,

    Salutary here is used to mean "valuable" or "helpful". Their value and helpfulness are the "beneficial effect" referred to in your definition 1.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top