Salute vs saluting

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
- When they were in high school, one of the things they hated the most was salute the flag every morning.

- One of my professors in my university said that I should change "salute" to "saluting" and add "that" between "things" and "they" in this context. I think "salute" works fine and this sentence still makes sense without "that" in this context. What do you think?

Thanks for your opinions!

NHHL
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think you need saluting and I think that that is optional in this case.

    A simpler example:
    The thing he hated most was running. :tick:
    The thing he hated most was run. :cross:
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, 'that' is optional. The verb be (is, are, was, were, been being) can be used for a construction like the equation A = B, and in this construction the A and B must be noun or noun-like. That is why you need the -ing form, as Copyright has said.

    • The thing I like most is constructing models.:tick: (less formal)
    • The thing I like most is the construction of models.:tick: (more formal)

    The more formal version of your sentence is

    • ... one of the things they hated the most was the saluting of the flag every morning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top