Same World

hossein31

Senior Member
Persian
Waht is the meaning of the "same World" in these sentences. Does it mean " in one world" or " everyone live in the same world that he has built for himself"?

“Loving people live in a loving world. Hostile people live in a hostile world. Same world"
 
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Waht is the meaning of the "same World" in these sentences. Does it mean " in one world" or " everyone live in the same world that he has built for himself"?

    “Loving people live in a loving world. Hostile people live in a hostile world. Same world"

    You are correct. Everyone lives in the world that they build for themselves. We all live in the same world, so the point the author is making is that its perception can be different for two different people--even though in physical reality it is the same world.

    An example of an optimist and a pessimist was presented many many years back in their perception of a half glass of water. The pessimist said that it was half empty. The optimist said that it was half full. Same glass of water.
     

    hossein31

    Senior Member
    Persian
    You are correct. Everyone lives in the world that they build for themselves. We all live in the same world, so the point the author is making is that its perception can be different for two different people--even though in physical reality it is the same world.

    An example of an optimist and a pessimist was presented many many years back in their perception of a half glass of water. The pessimist said that it was half empty. The optimist said that it was half full. Same glass of water.
    so which meaning is correct? or you think both of them are correct?
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, I think both of them are correct. Cycloneviv made it clearer in fewer words. We all live in the same world, with a different perception of what it looks like to them.
     
    Top