samples having significant amount of

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you which of the expressions in bold is correct in the following:
Lower reaction temperatures and shorter dwell times were observed to not be capable of achieving completely reacted samples, resulting in (samples having significant amounts of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12)/(the formation of significant amounts of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12).
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The two appear to mean different things.
    (samples having significant amount of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12)
    -> the unreacted samples had high levels of MBx phases

    (the formation of significant amount of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12). -> the unreacted samples caused a lot of MgBx phases to form
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    The two appear to mean different things.
    (samples having significant amount of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12) -> the unreacted samples had high levels of MBx phases

    (the formation of significant amount of MgBx phases with x=4,6,12). -> the unreacted samples caused a lot of MgBx phases to form
    Thanks, PaulQ, for your explanation. I meant the former option. Do you mean ... samples having significant amounts of MgBx phases with ...? Do you think that having could be replaced by containing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top