Sanatoria/condono edilizio

Polpo_D

Senior Member
English ϟ USA
I've encountered this word in relation to purchasing a house. ie. "C'è un problema sulla sanatoria." My question, is it just a matter of the house failing to be in compliance with the catastral code, or is it some type of reference to a specific problem?

"There is a problem with the ??"

Many thanks
 
  • New Question

    I've encountered this word in relation to purchasing a house. ie. "C'è un problema sulla sanatoria." My question, is it just a matter of the house failing to be in compliance with the catastral code, or is it some type of reference to a specific problem?

    "There is a problem with the ??"

    Many thanks
    It means the real estate is in infringement of local building regulations (and therefore cannot benefit from any tax concession, for example)
     

    Polpo_D

    Senior Member
    English ϟ USA
    It means the real estate is in infringement of local building regulations (and therefore cannot benefit from any tax concession, for example)

    Thanks a million Paul! I'm trying to understand the details of some of the technical jargon here: sanatoria vs. condono for example. After reading this article, am I right to assume that sanatoria refers specially to the act of rectifying an "abuso edilizio". And "Autorizzazione in sanatoria" would be a permission or authorization granted by the state to allow the owner to rectify or remedy building abuses? A problem with the sanatoria would mean that the permission to rectify the building was not granted? Sorry for such technical questions, I hope it's not left field! Thanks again!
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    A me sembra che la differenza tra condono e sanatoria (nel compo dell'edilizia) sia soprattutto questa: che il condono avviene una volta ogni tanto, che chi condona è lo stato, e che il risultato del condono è che ciò che è stato edificato senza permesso diventa "condonato", ovvero "perdonato" (se posso semplificare).
    La sanatoria può avvenire in qualunque momento qualcuno voglia trasformare una cosa illegittima in una cosa legittima, ci si rivolge al comune in cui è situato il manufatto (lo stato non c'entra), e non è possibile sistemare una cosa immonda per mezzo di una sanatoria (difficile sanare un edificio costruito del tutto abusivamente, mentre con il condono a volte si fa).
    Però attendi conferme più qualificate.
     
    La sanatoria è un atto di natura amministrativa grazie al quale il soggetto che ha edificato in modo irregolare, può sanare appunto l'abuso commesso. Essa serve per regolarizzare un abuso formale, ovvero aver costruito senza le necessarie autorizzazioni. Affinché si possa procedere alla sanatoria però i lavori devono rispettare i requisiti urbanistici previsti dalla legge.
    Sanatoria = rectification

    You do at a later point what you should have done to begin with, so, in a way, you still have to comply with the local regulations.

    To my understanding, a condono (the WR dictionary calls it "amnesty for infringement of building regulations") is different. You admit to having flouted the local regulations, you must pay a fine but you don't need to make any construction works to comply with the regulations.
    You can always do a "sanatoria", whereas it's the government that decides, now and then, that you can benefit from a condono.
    That's why there are people who deliberately flout the regulations and then wait until there's a condono.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Like you might expect, I am not a lawyer, but I will attempt to clarify the terms as easily as possible.
    1. An "amnesty (sanatoria)", generally speaking, is an act under which a competent authority legitimises an irregular state of affairs, i.e.: a factual case that has been going on abnormally for a long time.
    2. In your case, a "regularisation procedure (sanatoria edilizia)" will help to rectify all the cases where people built without the mandatory licenses and authorisations. A "regularisation procedure (sanatoria edilizia)", in technical terms, is a regulatory procedure that allows a situation previously illegal to become lawful.
    3. The term "amnesty for infringements of building regulations (condono edilizio)" refers to any situation where illegal actions committed as construction, addition or modification to a building can be rectified after self-denunciation.The "amnesty for infringements of building regulations (condono edilizio)" has a time limit, which means that it has an initial and an expiration date.
    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    ....
    You do at a later point what you should have done to begin with, so, in a way, you still have to comply with the local regulations.
    Solo un punto Paul (ammesso che abbia capito quel "still have to comply"): non è detto che si debbano eseguire dei lavori. A me è capitato di dover chiedere una sanatoria perché ho affittato a un'impresa artigiana locali accatastati come "residenziali".
    La sanatoria in quel caso è consistita nel modificare la scheda catastale, da "residenziale" ad "artigianale", e nel pagare una sanzione amministrativa in comune. Nessuna opera diciamo così "cantieristica" è stata necessaria.
     
    Top