sans doute / sans aucun doute

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gnat, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    bonjour !
    je viens de chercher le sens de <<sans doute>> : c'est "no doubt"
    mais quelqu'un me dit que "sans aucun doute" c'est "without doubt "
    mais "sans doute" ça veut dire " i have a doubt"
    je confonds..
    merci!
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    sans doute => peut-être
    sans aucun doute => certainement
     
  3. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    The phrase "sans doute" has somehow come to mean "probably" and this is its only meaning nowadays. "sans aucun/nul doute" however, does mean "undoubtedly".
     
  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Hello, welcome to the WR forums.

    Strangely enough, sans doute is effectively used to mean probably or maybe.
    No doubt is said sans aucun doute or sans doute possible.
     
  5. pifnane Senior Member

    French - France
    welcome to the forum
    yes, sans doute sometimes means "could be" (which sounds a bit more positive to me, than "maybe")
    "sans aucun doute" is without ambiguity, and much in use
     
  6. Rosomah

    Rosomah Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Does anyone have any idea approximately when 'sans doute' came to mean "probably"? Could it have meant also 'without a doubt' in 1977?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  7. pifnane Senior Member

    French - France
    there are at least one example of Molière using it as "undoubtedly" and one of Pascal (!) as "probably" so that points to the 17th century. So by '77 it undoubtedly meant" probably"
     
  8. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    When I learnt French, in 1960, 'sans doute' meant 'probably.
     
  9. gabbribeiro

    gabbribeiro Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    There is a little video produced by TV5 Monde, where a professor explain a lot of words and expressions in french.

    There is an about 1 minute video in french that explain SANS DOUTE. Things as original meenings, when it has changed, what is tha nowadays meening.

    I can't put yet links, so check at google: merci professeur tv5
    and search at the Merci professeur page the expression sans doute.
     
  10. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France

Share This Page

Loading...