Sanskrit अप्रियशंशनमर्थे

Kobzar

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody, I am trying to translate a passage of the वेदार्थदीपिका (cf. Macdonell, Arthur Anthony [ed.], 1886: Kâtyâyana’s Sarvânukamanî of the Rigveda with Extracts from Shadgurusishya’s Commentary Entitled Vedârthadîpikâ, Oxford, Clarendon Press, 107-8 = 135-6 of the PDF; cf. attachment), and I have found a sequence that I cannot figure out, namely the one on the title of this post: अप्रियशंशनमर्थे, which I guess can be analyzed as a compound of:
a) अर्थे, locative singular of अर्थ, which, as the final member of a compound, means "for the sake of," "on behalf of," etc., and
b) अप्रियशंशनम्, which also seems another compound of अप्रिय, obviously meaning "unpleasant, hostile," and शंशनम्, which I cannot find anywhere. Given my past experience with other puzzling sequences in Sanskrit, I have checked, besides Monier-Williams and Böhtlingk-Roth's dictionaries, the glossary in Böhtlingk's edition of Pāṇini, since it occurred to me that we could be in front of a grammatical term. But neither have I found anything yet in that way.
Therefore, any help will be appreciated.
Thank you very much in advance, and warm greetings.
 

Attachments

  • 2019-04-08_20-56-27.jpg
    2019-04-08_20-56-27.jpg
    49.1 KB · Views: 153
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    It seems to be a mistake for "अभिशापोऽप्रियशंनमर्थो यासां ताः", i.e. "those, whose motive is abhiśāpa, i.e. the wish (शंसन) for the unpleasant (अप्रिय)."
     

    Kobzar

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    It seems to be a mistake for "अभिशापोऽप्रियशंनमर्थो यासां ताः", i.e. "those, whose motive is abhiśāpa, i.e. the wish (शंसन) for the unpleasant (अप्रिय)."
    Thank you very much! Yes, it makes sense.
     
    Top