Sanskrit असिनासाधुदमनम्

Kobzar

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello, everybody, I am translating भगवतपुराणम् । १२ । २ , and I have found a word (or a sequence where I have not figured out how to separate words) that I cannot find in the dictionaries I usually consult. I am following the edition available at http://gretil.sub.uni-goettingen.de/gretil/corpustei/transformations/html/sa_bhAgavatapurANa.htm. There, in the śloka no. 19, we read:

aśvam āśu-gam āruhya devadattaṃ jagat-patiḥ /
asināsādhu-damanam aṣṭaiśvarya-guṇānvitaḥ // BhP_12.02.019 //

My problem is "asināsādhu-damanam," seemingly the accusative singular masculine of a compound, qualifying "aśvam". The members of the compound seem to be:
a) दमन (which may be either a neuter substantive meaning "taming, submission", or a masculine one, meaning "charioteer, "tamer of horses"; the latter meaning is attested in the भगवतपुराणम्, according to Monier-Williams).
b) साधु ("straight, right") or असाधु ("not good, wicked").
c) असिन or असिना, which I have not been able to find so far.

Thank you very much in advance for whatever help.

All the best!
 
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Hi Kobzar, you are almost there!! It's not a single compound. Try the word असिना followed by the compound असाधु-दमनम्। As for असिना, try an instrumental singular form. Does it help?

    Also, by the way, it is भागवतपुराणम्।
     
    Last edited:

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    vicarann āśunā kṣauṇyāṃ hayenāpratima-dyutiḥ /
    nṛpa-liṅga-cchado dasyūn koṭiśo nihaniṣyati // BhP_12.02.020 //

    Please follow the link provided by Kobzar for the full text.
     

    Kobzar

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi Kobzar, you are almost there!! It's not a single compound. Try the word असिना followed by the compound असाधु-दमनम्। As for असिना, try an instrumental singular form. Does it help?

    Also, by the way, it is भागवतपुराणम्।
    Of course it does! Thank you very much!
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Dib
    Top