Sanskrit: अस्माद् गृहाद् बहिः

MindBoggle

Senior Member
Danish. English from childhood
Hello again everybody :)

I don't understand the morphology of अस्माद् in the following sentence from my book:

सर्वे वयम् अस्माद् गृहाद् बहिः निगूढाः स्थास्यामः ।

My (tentative) translation runs like this:
We shall all stand hidden outside our house.
- but why isn't it असमाकं गृहाद् बहिः? And what kind of strange form is अस्माद् anyway?

I don't get it. :confused:

If anybody does, please explain :)

Best Regards,
MindBoggle
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    It is the ablative singular neuter of "idam", the same case, number and gender as गृहाद्.

    The translation is then "We shall all stand hidden outside this house".
     
    Top