Sanskrit गर्भिणयो

Kobzar

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello, everybody!
I am trying to translate a passage of the तैत्तिरीयसंहिता (2, 1, 2, 6), where I am struggling with a word that I cannot find, although I can identify its root. In that passage, which can be read, for example, in https://sanskritdocuments.org/doc_veda/taittirIyasamhitA.html, I ser the sentence गर्भिणयो भवन्ति, where I assume that गर्भिणयो is a "sandhi" form, equivalent to गर्भणयस् before voiced consonant at the beginning of the next word, and that is the nominative plural of गर्भिणि, a word that I cannot find; neither can I isolate a suffix with which it could have been derived from गर्भ or from गर्भिन्. So here I am...

Any help will be welcome.

Thank you very much in advance!

Best regards.
 
  • Thank you!
Reactions: Dib
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    This is a difficult one. Monier-Williams refers to this very passage and gives this as the feminine (nominative) plural of "garbhin".
     

    Kobzar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    This is a difficult one. Monier-Williams refers to this very passage and gives this as the feminine (nominative) plural of "garbhin".
    Thank you very much! How absent-minded I was, for not seeing that Monier-Williams refers to that passage! Anyway that is a strange formation, as if the feminine form would have taken an इ suffix, instead of the usual ई.
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Dib
    Top